Pages

Friday, 24 April 2015

HBD A!

I can’t exactly remember the first time I met you. I can’t even remember if I let you in my life on purpose. You just probably barged in, did your usual magic tricks to get a pretty girl you like, and then boom! We’re friends. Bago ka kumontra, of course I’m the pretty girl. Hehe. Sshhhh.

I don’t think I ever expected us to be friends. You were so loud. Making people laugh is such an easy feat for you. You were the exact opposite of who I was back then. Hehe… Because in my mind, I will always be this prim and proper, calm, cool, and collected lady. #mayganon

Anyway, back to my story.

Our friendship (like most relationships) is a roller coaster ride. There was a time when I was so mad at you, we didn’t talk for months. But being the sweet and determined person that you are, of course you did everything to get me back.

We loved each other more since then… (Hahaha, yeah) Even if I went back to my hometown and we were forced to be in this long distance relationship where we just couldn’t find the time to talk to each other regularly. A lot of things happened; we missed important events about each other, etc. Blah blah. I was sad I didn’t get to be with you and Kat on most of your adventures. I kinda felt left out or whatever. But deep down inside of course I know we will always be friends, no matter what.

I still talk to you when I feel down. You take me away from my problems and away from the things that bothers me (but shouldn’t). You’re really one of the truest friends I have left. And you’re sort of the one I feel closest to. Haha. Weh.

There’s really more to say… But if I tell our whole story in this post, what would be left for me to share next year? Haha kidding. So, as cliché as it is, I am really blessed to have you in my life. I will always be thankful for your constant presence and friendship.

HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY APRIL ADIAO!


No comments: